Is Hot & Spicy Chex Mix Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Whole Wheat, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, Palm Kernel, Sunflower, High Oleic Canola, High Oleic Soybean, High Oleic Canola And/or Fractionated Palm And/or Palm Olein Oil), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Rye Flour. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey Powder, Salt, Yeast, Spice, Natural Flavour, Dried Cayenne Pepper Extract (cayenne Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Garlic), Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Baking Soda, Color (paprika Extract, Annatto, Caramel Color), Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin, Yellow Corn Flour, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Malt Syrup, Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Sauce (wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Spice Extract, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Fumaric Acid, Caraway. Freshness Preserved By Bht. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Hot & Spicy Chex Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot & Spicy Chex Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


