Is HOT & SPICY COCKTAIL SAUCE, HOT & SPICY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural & artificial flavor

natural & artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PASTE, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HORSERADISH, RED PEPPERS, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (USED AS PRESERVATIVES), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, EDTA- CALCIUM DISODIUM (TO PROTECT QUALITY).

Check HOT & SPICY COCKTAIL SAUCE, HOT & SPICY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Dipping