Is Hot & Spicy noodles Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles 80% (wheat flour, palm oil, salt, acidity regulators (sodium carbonates, potassium carbonates), stabiliser (triphosphates), thickener (guar gum), antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract)), seasoning sauce 18.9% (sugar, water, rapeseed oil, soy sauce (water, soybean, wheat, salt), chilli powder 1.1%, salt, molasses, flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium 5'-ribonucleotides), hydrolysed maize protein, vinegar, colours (plain caramel, paprika extract), spices, flavourings, modified starch), leek.

Check Hot & Spicy noodles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodles · Packaged, Pouch, Dry

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking