Is Hot & Spicy Pork Rinds Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dried pork skins
  • dextrose

dried pork skins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Pork Skins, Salt, Dextrose, Chili Pepper, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Annatto Extract (Color), Paprika, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Spice Extractive

Check Hot & Spicy Pork Rinds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go