Is HOT SPICY SALAMI CALABRESE & PROVOLONE CHEESE ANTIPASTO ITALIANO, HOT SPICY SALAMI CALABRESE & PROVOLONE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese culture salt
  • provolone cheese pasteurized milk

cheese culture salt

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALAME INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, HOT CHILI PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER,PROVOLONE CHEESE INGREDIENTS: PASTEURIZED MILK.CHEESE CULTURE SALT,ENZYMES

Check HOT SPICY SALAMI CALABRESE & PROVOLONE CHEESE ANTIPASTO ITALIANO, HOT SPICY SALAMI CALABRESE & PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HOT SPICY SALAMI CALABRESE & PROVOLONE CHEESE ANTIPASTO ITALIANO, HOT SPICY SALAMI CALABRESE & PROVOLONE is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch