Is HOT & SPICY SMOKED SHORTY SAUSAGES, HOT & SPICY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • natural flavors

made with beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, DICED SERRANO PEPPERS, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), DRIED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check HOT & SPICY SMOKED SHORTY SAUSAGES, HOT & SPICY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HOT & SPICY SMOKED SHORTY SAUSAGES, HOT & SPICY is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking