Is HOT & SPICY SRIRACHA SAUCE & MARINADE, HOT & SPICY SRIRACHA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- contains less than 2% of dried garlic, malic acid, modified food starch, natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RED JALAPENO PUREE (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE), DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, MALIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS (WITH SOY LECITHIN), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SEA SALT, SESAME OIL, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM.
Check HOT & SPICY SRIRACHA SAUCE & MARINADE, HOT & SPICY SRIRACHA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT & SPICY SRIRACHA SAUCE & MARINADE, HOT & SPICY SRIRACHA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
HOT & SPICY SRIRACHA SAUCE & MARINADE, HOT & SPICY SRIRACHA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


