Is HOT SPICY SZECHWAN FIVE SPICE SEASONING, HOT SPICY SZECHWAN FIVE SPICE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GARLIC, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, FIVE SPICE (GINGER, RED PEPPER, ANISE, CINNAMON, CLOVE), SPICE (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), RED BELL PEPPER, SESAME OIL, CITRIC ACID, GREEN ONION, CHICKEN FAT, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING), NATURAL FLAVOR, AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.
Check HOT SPICY SZECHWAN FIVE SPICE SEASONING, HOT SPICY SZECHWAN FIVE SPICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT SPICY SZECHWAN FIVE SPICE SEASONING, HOT SPICY SZECHWAN FIVE SPICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
HOT SPICY SZECHWAN FIVE SPICE SEASONING, HOT SPICY SZECHWAN FIVE SPICE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


