Is HOT SRIRACHA RANCH VEGGIE DIP, HOT SRIRACHA RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured whey
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (RED CHILI DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, RED CHILI POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CREAM (MILK, CREAM), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK, GARLIC*, SALT, DEXTROSE, WHEY, GELATIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GUAR GUM, CULTURED WHEY, ONION*, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check HOT SRIRACHA RANCH VEGGIE DIP, HOT SRIRACHA RANCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HOT SRIRACHA RANCH VEGGIE DIP, HOT SRIRACHA RANCH is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSaladTopping