Is HOT SRIRACHA RANCH VEGGIE DIP, HOT SRIRACHA RANCH Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural and artificial flavors

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (RED CHILI DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, RED CHILI POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CREAM (MILK, CREAM), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK, GARLIC*, SALT, DEXTROSE, WHEY, GELATIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GUAR GUM, CULTURED WHEY, ONION*, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check HOT SRIRACHA RANCH VEGGIE DIP, HOT SRIRACHA RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HOT SRIRACHA RANCH VEGGIE DIP, HOT SRIRACHA RANCH is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSaladTopping