Is Hotel Chocolat 40% Milk Chocolate Batons Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • minimum 20% milk solids
  • full cream milk powder
  • milk chocolate

minimum 20% milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

full cream milk powder
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Milk Chocolate contains minimum 40% Cocoa Solids, minimum 20% Milk Solids

Check Hotel Chocolat 40% Milk Chocolate Batons against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hotel Chocolat 40% Milk Chocolate Batons is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go