Is Hotel Chocolat British Cacao Grower Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk sugar
- butter oil
- full cream milk powder
- milk protein
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Solids (cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Feuilletine (5%) (sugar, Wheat Flour, Butter Oil (from Milk), Milk Protein, Milk Sugar, Malt Extract (from Barley), Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Salt), Orange Oil, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin). Contains Milk, Wheat, Barley and Soya. It may also contain Nuts, Peanuts, Egg and Sesame.
Check Hotel Chocolat British Cacao Grower against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat British Cacao Grower in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Bear Naked Cacao & Cashew Butter Granola - Gluten Free, Non-GMO, Kosher, Vegan - 11 Oz
INTENSE DARK 72% CACAO TWILIGHT DELIGHT DARK CHOCOLATE, INTENSE DARK
About this product
Candy · Bar


