Is Hotel Chocolat Caramel Chocolate Batons Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • minimum 26% milk solids
  • skimmed milk powder
  • full cream milk powder
  • caramel chocolate

minimum 26% milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder
full cream milk powder
caramel chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavours (Caramel, Vanilla), Natural Colour (Paprika), Caramel Chocolate contains minimum 36% Cocoa Solids, minimum 26% Milk Solids

Check Hotel Chocolat Caramel Chocolate Batons against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hotel Chocolat Caramel Chocolate Batons is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go