Is Hotel Chocolat Florentine Isabelle Selector Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Florentines (25%) (Almonds, Sugar, Butter (From Milk), Glucose Syrup, Honey, Hazelnuts, Cream (From Milk)), Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Hazelnut Paste (7%), Butter Oil (From Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavours (Caramel, Vanilla), Natural Colour (Paprika). Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 50% Cocoa Solids, Minimum 20% Milk Solids.
Check Hotel Chocolat Florentine Isabelle Selector against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat Florentine Isabelle Selector in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hotel Chocolat Florentine Isabelle Selector is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


