Is Hotel Chocolat Happy Birthday Giant Slab Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk chocolate
- minimum 20% milk solids
- full cream milk powder
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream MILK powder, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin). Milk chocolate contains minimum 40% cocoa solids, minimum 20% milk solids. For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in BOLD. Pack contains 20 servings. Reference intake of an average adult (8400kJ/ 2000kcal).
Check Hotel Chocolat Happy Birthday Giant Slab against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat Happy Birthday Giant Slab in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Hotel Chocolat Happy Birthday Giant Slab is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


