Is Hotel Chocolat Happy Birthday Giant Slab Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • minimum 20% milk solids
  • full cream milk powder
  • milk chocolate

minimum 20% milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream MILK powder, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin). Milk chocolate contains minimum 40%  cocoa solids, minimum 20% milk solids. For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in BOLD. Pack contains  20 servings. Reference intake of an average adult (8400kJ/ 2000kcal).

Check Hotel Chocolat Happy Birthday Giant Slab against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hotel Chocolat Happy Birthday Giant Slab is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go