Is Hotel Chocolat Milk Chocolate Collection Selector Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream MILK powder, PECAN NUT paste, nibbed  PECAN NUTS, sweetened hazelnut paste (HAZELNUTS, sugar, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), HAZELNUT paste, skimmed MILK powder, butter oil (from MILK), caramelised sugar, emulsifiers (SOYA  lecithin, sunflower lecithin), natural flavours (caramel, vanilla), natural colour (paprika). Milk chocolate contains minimum 40%  cocoa solids, minimum 20% milk solids. Caramel chocolate contains minimum 36% cocoa solids, minimum 26% milk solids

Check Hotel Chocolat Milk Chocolate Collection Selector against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hotel Chocolat Milk Chocolate Collection Selector is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping