Is Hotel Chocolat Milk Chocolate Collection Selector Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • minimum 26% milk solids
  • minimum 20% milk solids
  • skimmed milk powder
  • full cream milk powder
  • caramel chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavours
  • butter oil

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream MILK powder, PECAN NUT paste, nibbed  PECAN NUTS, sweetened hazelnut paste (HAZELNUTS, sugar, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), HAZELNUT paste, skimmed MILK powder, butter oil (from MILK), caramelised sugar, emulsifiers (SOYA  lecithin, sunflower lecithin), natural flavours (caramel, vanilla), natural colour (paprika). Milk chocolate contains minimum 40%  cocoa solids, minimum 20% milk solids. Caramel chocolate contains minimum 36% cocoa solids, minimum 26% milk solids

Check Hotel Chocolat Milk Chocolate Collection Selector against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hotel Chocolat Milk Chocolate Collection Selector is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping