Is Hotel Chocolat Mojito Chocolate Selector Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- concentrated whey
- minimum 27% milk solids
- milk protein
- butter oil
- skimmed milk powder
- from milk
- cream
- full cream milk powder
- natural flavours
concentrated whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Full Cream Milk Powder, Rum (9%), Cream (From Milk), Glucose Syrup, Neutral Alcohol, Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Skimmed Milk Powder, Butter Oil (From Milk), Concentrated Whey (From Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dried Mint Leaves, Milk Protein, Natural Flavours (Garden Mint, Vanilla), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Water, Essential Oil (Lime), Natural Colour (Carotene), Concentrate Of Spirulina. White Chocolate Contains Minimum 36% Cocoa Solids, Minimum 27% Milk Solids
Check Hotel Chocolat Mojito Chocolate Selector against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat Mojito Chocolate Selector in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hotel Chocolat Mojito Chocolate Selector is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


