Is Hotel Chocolat Mojito Chocolate Selector Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • minimum 27% milk solids
  • butter oil
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • full cream milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • milk protein
  • concentrated whey

minimum 27% milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Full Cream Milk Powder, Rum (9%), Cream (From Milk), Glucose Syrup, Neutral Alcohol, Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Skimmed Milk Powder, Butter Oil (From Milk), Concentrated Whey (From Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dried Mint Leaves, Milk Protein, Natural Flavours (Garden Mint, Vanilla), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Water, Essential Oil (Lime), Natural Colour (Carotene), Concentrate Of Spirulina. White Chocolate Contains Minimum 36% Cocoa Solids, Minimum 27% Milk Solids

Check Hotel Chocolat Mojito Chocolate Selector against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hotel Chocolat Mojito Chocolate Selector is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping