Is Hotel Chocolat Salted Caramel Hot Chocolat Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- minimum 26% milk solids
- minimum 20% milk solids
- skimmed milk powder
- full cream milk powder
- caramel milk chocolate
- milk chocolate
minimum 26% milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream MILK powder, caramel flakes (sugar, glucose syrup), skimmed MILK powder, caramelised sugar, sea salt, emulsifiers (sunflower lecithin, SOYA lecithin), flavourings, natural colour (paprika).Milk chocolate contains minimum 50% cocoa solids, minimum 20% milk solids. Caramel milk chocolate contains minimum 36% cocoa solids, minimum 26% milk solids.
Check Hotel Chocolat Salted Caramel Hot Chocolat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat Salted Caramel Hot Chocolat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Hotel Chocolat Salted Caramel Hot Chocolat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


