Is Hotel Chocolat Salted Caramel Hot Chocolat Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream MILK powder, caramel flakes (sugar, glucose syrup), skimmed MILK powder, caramelised sugar, sea salt, emulsifiers (sunflower lecithin, SOYA lecithin), flavourings, natural colour (paprika).Milk chocolate contains minimum 50% cocoa solids, minimum 20% milk solids. Caramel milk chocolate contains minimum 36% cocoa solids, minimum 26% milk solids.
Check Hotel Chocolat Salted Caramel Hot Chocolat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat Salted Caramel Hot Chocolat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Hotel Chocolat Salted Caramel Hot Chocolat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


