Is Hotel Chocolat Salted Caramel Milk Chocolate Slab Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • minimum 26% milk solids
  • minimum 20% milk solids
  • skimmed milk powder
  • full cream milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • caramel chocolate
  • natural flavours

minimum 26% milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Caramelised Sugar (8%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Flavours (Caramel, Vanilla), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Colour (Paprika). Caramel Chocolate Contains Minimum 36% Cocoa Solids, Minimum 26% Milk Solids. Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 50% Cocoa Solids, Minimum 20% Milk Solids.

Check Hotel Chocolat Salted Caramel Milk Chocolate Slab against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hotel Chocolat Salted Caramel Milk Chocolate Slab is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping