Is Hotel Chocolat The Mellow Baton Library Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- minimum 20% milk solids
- minimum 27% milk solids
- minimum 26% milk solids
- skimmed milk powder
- full cream milk powder
- white chocolate
- caramel chocolate
- milk chocolate
- natural flavours
minimum 20% milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavours (Caramel, Vanilla), Natural Colour (Paprika), Milk Chocolate contains minimum 40% Cocoa Solids, minimum 20% Milk Solids, Caramel Chocolate contains minimum 36% Cocoa Solids, minimum 26% Milk Solids, White Chocolate contains minimum 36% Cocoa Solids, minimum 27% Milk Solids
Check Hotel Chocolat The Mellow Baton Library against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat The Mellow Baton Library in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Hotel Chocolat The Mellow Baton Library is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


