Is Hotel Chocolat The Mellow Baton Library Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- minimum 27% milk solids
- minimum 26% milk solids
- minimum 20% milk solids
- milk chocolate
- skimmed milk powder
- full cream milk powder
minimum 27% milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavours (Caramel, Vanilla), Natural Colour (Paprika), Milk Chocolate contains minimum 40% Cocoa Solids, minimum 20% Milk Solids, Caramel Chocolate contains minimum 36% Cocoa Solids, minimum 26% Milk Solids, White Chocolate contains minimum 36% Cocoa Solids, minimum 27% Milk Solids
Check Hotel Chocolat The Mellow Baton Library against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat The Mellow Baton Library in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Hotel Chocolat The Mellow Baton Library is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


