Is Hotel chocolat woolliam Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- minimum 26% milk solids
- caramel milk chocolate
- minimum 27% milk solids
- skimmed milk powder
- full cream milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream MILK powder, skimmed MILK powder, caramelised sugar, emulsifiers (sunflower lecithin, SOYA lecithin), natural colours (beetroot, paprika), flavourings. White chocolate contains minimum 36% cocoa butter, minimum 27% milk solids. Caramel milk chocolate contains minimum 36% cocoa solids, minimum 26% milk solids. For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in BOLD. All chocolates in this bax may contain peanuts, tree nuts, milk, soya, wheat, gluten, egg, sesame. Suitable for vegetarians. Alcohol free. No artificial flavours.
Check Hotel chocolat woolliam against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel chocolat woolliam in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


