Is Nissin Hot & Spicy Fire Wok Molten Chili Chicken Cup - 4.374 OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Canola Oil), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sugar, Dried Cabbage Flake, Maltodextrin, Dried Kimchi (Chinese Cabbage, Chili Powder, Garlic, Maltodextrin, Salt, Ginger), Contains Less than 2% of Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Beta Carotene Color, Caramel Color, Chili Pepper Powder, Citric Acid, Concentrated Chicken Broth, Corn Starch, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Dried Green Onion, Egg White, Garlic Powder, Glucose, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactose, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Powdered Chicken, Red Pepper Powder, Rendered Chicken Fat, Rice, Sesame Seeds, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soy Lecithin, Soybean, Spice, Sucralose, TBHQ (Preservative), Torula Yeast Extract, Turmeric (Color), Wheat, Xanthan Gum.

Check Nissin Hot & Spicy Fire Wok Molten Chili Chicken Cup - 4.374 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nissin Hot & Spicy Fire Wok Molten Chili Chicken Cup - 4.374 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingMeal Prep