Is Nissin Foods Hot & Spicy Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 4.55 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable Dairy Free?

Description
Spicy, savory chicken-flavored profile delivers noticeable heat with thin, springy texture providing a quick, slurpable mouthfeel. Often used as a fast single-serve meal, office lunch, or late-night snack; reviewers commonly cite convenience, bold flavor, and value while noting occasional variability in spice level and perceived saltiness among many buyers online.
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, savory chicken-flavored profile delivers noticeable heat with thin, springy texture providing a quick, slurpable mouthfeel. Often used as a fast single-serve meal, office lunch, or late-night snack; reviewers commonly cite convenience, bold flavor, and value while noting occasional variability in spice level and perceived saltiness among many buyers online.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Salt, Palm Olein, Contains Less Than 2% Of Textured Soy Protein, Dried Cabbage Flake, Onion Powder, Shallot, Dried Green Onion, Dried Corn, Spice And Color, Monosodium Glutamate, Glucose, Lemongrass, Coconut Palm Sap Powder, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt, Water), Powdered Chicken, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Garlic Powder, Garlic, Sugar, Lime Juice, Dried Parsley, Citric Acid, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Dehydrated Chicken Stock, Rendered Chicken Fat, Sodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Calcium Silicate, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Tbhq, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Tocopherol, Beta-carotene Color, Egg White, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Benzoate
Check Nissin Foods Hot & Spicy Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 4.55 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin Foods Hot & Spicy Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 4.55 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Nissin Foods Hot & Spicy Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 4.55 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Soup · Pouch


