Is Nissin Hot & Spicy Fire Wok Molten Chili Chicken Cup - 4.374 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rendered chicken fat
  • powdered chicken
  • concentrated chicken broth
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

rendered chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Canola Oil), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sugar, Dried Cabbage Flake, Maltodextrin, Dried Kimchi (Chinese Cabbage, Chili Powder, Garlic, Maltodextrin, Salt, Ginger), Contains Less than 2% of Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Beta Carotene Color, Caramel Color, Chili Pepper Powder, Citric Acid, Concentrated Chicken Broth, Corn Starch, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Dried Green Onion, Egg White, Garlic Powder, Glucose, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactose, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Powdered Chicken, Red Pepper Powder, Rendered Chicken Fat, Rice, Sesame Seeds, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soy Lecithin, Soybean, Spice, Sucralose, TBHQ (Preservative), Torula Yeast Extract, Turmeric (Color), Wheat, Xanthan Gum.

Check Nissin Hot & Spicy Fire Wok Molten Chili Chicken Cup - 4.374 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nissin Hot & Spicy Fire Wok Molten Chili Chicken Cup - 4.374 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingMeal Prep