Is Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rendered chicken fat
  • powdered chicken
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

rendered chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve cup offers a savory chicken-flavored broth with springy, quick-cooking noodles and a slightly firm bite; commonly used as a fast hot meal at work, school, or late nights. Reviewers note reliable convenience and consistent taste, praising portability and affordability, while some mention the flavor can taste intense or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Salt, Dried Carrot Flake, Contains Less Than 2% Of Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Concentrated Green Cabbage Juice, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Corn, Dried Parsley, Egg White, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Potassium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Powdered Chicken, Rendered Chicken Fat, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Gluconate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soybean, Spice And Color, Succinic Acid, Sugar, Tbhq, Wheat, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat

Check Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupOn The GoSnacking