Is Houghton Finely Sliced Silverside Beef Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with 100g of beef per 100g of finished product
  • british silverside beef

made with 100g of beef per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Silverside Beef, Salt, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Diphosphates, Polyphosphates), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Made with 100g of Beef per 100g of Finished Product

Check Houghton Finely Sliced Silverside Beef against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Houghton Finely Sliced Silverside Beef is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking