Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Houmous Ail & Paprika Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas, Water, Chickeeas, Aciditv Regulator (E500)), Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Seed Paste, Water, Sa (T, Cil, Dried Garlic 0,9%), Acid (Citric Acid), Spices (Black Pepper, Paprika Powder), Dried Red Be I Pepper, E202), Dried Parsley

Check Houmous Ail & Paprika against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyEarthySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Houmous Ail & Paprika | Spoonful