Is House-Autry® Chicken Seasoned Breading Mix 2 lb. Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Flour, Whey (Milk), Spices And Coloring, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavor, Egg, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg

Check House-Autry® Chicken Seasoned Breading Mix 2 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

House-Autry® Chicken Seasoned Breading Mix 2 lb. Bag is available at 7 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep