Is House-Autry® Extra Sweet Onion Hushpuppy Mix 12 oz. Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Whole Grain Corn Meal (Corn, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Onion, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Whey (Milk), Egg, Soy Flour.

Check House-Autry® Extra Sweet Onion Hushpuppy Mix 12 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

House-Autry® Extra Sweet Onion Hushpuppy Mix 12 oz. Bag is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking