Is House-Autry® Extra Sweet Onion Hushpuppy Mix 12 oz. Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Whole Grain Corn Meal (Corn, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Onion, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Whey (Milk), Egg, Soy Flour.

Check House-Autry® Extra Sweet Onion Hushpuppy Mix 12 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

House-Autry® Extra Sweet Onion Hushpuppy Mix 12 oz. Bag is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking