Is House-Autry® Extra Sweet Onion Hushpuppy Mix 12 oz. Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Whole Grain Corn Meal (Corn, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Onion, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Whey (Milk), Egg, Soy Flour.

Check House-Autry® Extra Sweet Onion Hushpuppy Mix 12 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

House-Autry® Extra Sweet Onion Hushpuppy Mix 12 oz. Bag is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking