Is House-Autry Medium White Plain Corn Meal Gluten Free?

Yes! This product is certified Gluten free by the Gluten Free Certification Organization.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Whole Grain White Corn Meal (Corn, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)

Check House-Autry Medium White Plain Corn Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

House-Autry Medium White Plain Corn Meal is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSide Dish