Is House Curry (Mild) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e304
  • e635
  • e160a
  • food additives

e304

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edible fat product (vegetable oil (palm oil, rapeseed oil, vitamin E), E322), wheat flour, sugar, salt, maltose, spices, skimmed milk, glutamate monosodium, glucose, galanga powder, food additives (E635, E330, E322, E160a, E304), coriander powder, curry powder, chili powder, honey, water, tomato powder, yeast extract, onion powder, coconut powder, concentrated apple juice, garlic powder, food flavours.

Check House Curry (Mild) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamyThickOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryDipping