Is HOUSE DRESSING, GINGER ZING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CARROTS, SUGAR, GINGER, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM METABISULFITE AND SODIUM SULFITE [TO RETAIN COLOR]), RICE VINEGAR, ONION, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, OLIVE OIL.
Check HOUSE DRESSING, GINGER ZING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOUSE DRESSING, GINGER ZING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


