Is House Foods Mabo Tofu Sauce Hot, 5.29-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 10) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean paste

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Garlic, Tomato Paste, Monosodium Glutamate, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Ginger, Spring Onion, Spices (Red Pepper, Black Pepper), Soybean Paste (Soybean, Rice, Salt, Water), Doubanjiang (Red Pepper, Broad Bean, Starch Syrup, Salt, Alcohol, Fermented Rice Seasoning), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Artificial Flavor, Paprika

Check House Foods Mabo Tofu Sauce Hot, 5.29-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

House Foods Mabo Tofu Sauce Hot, 5.29-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 10) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
ThickOily
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal Prep