Is House foods Organic Tofu - Extra Firm with DHA Omega 3 Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Choride, Dha Algal Oil
Check House foods Organic Tofu - Extra Firm with DHA Omega 3 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open House foods Organic Tofu - Extra Firm with DHA Omega 3 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Trader Joe's Organic Popcorn With Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Where to buy
House foods Organic Tofu - Extra Firm with DHA Omega 3 is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Loaf


