Is House Foods Organic Tofu Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium sulfate

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly beany flavor and a smooth, silky-to-firm texture make this block versatile for soups, stir-fries, grilling, pan-frying, and salads. Reviewers commonly note its neutral taste that often absorbs marinades well, consistent texture across packages, and usefulness in hot and cold preparations, with occasional comments about excess water and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE.

Check House Foods Organic Tofu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

House Foods Organic Tofu is available at 6 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoRalphsVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Silky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySalad