Is HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- non-fat milk
- butter
- sweetened condensed non-fat milk
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT & SULFITES), SWEETENED CONDENSED NON-FAT MILK (NON-FAT MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, BUTTER (MILK FAT, WATER, SALT), COCOA FAT, SOY LECITHIN & MONO- AND DI-GLYCERIDES OF FAT-FORMING ACIDS ADDED AS EMULSIFIERS, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, PECTIN ADDED AS STABILIZER.
Check HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


