Is HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, DARK CHOCOLATE HEART WITH JAZZIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax added as glazing agent
- unsweetened chocolate
beeswax added as glazing agent
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, COCOA FAT, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS EMULSIFIER, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), BEETROOT RED ADDED AS COLOR, LEMON, BLACKCURRANT & RADISH CONCENTRATES ADDED AS COLORS, COCONUT OIL, BEESWAX ADDED AS GLAZING AGENT.
Check HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, DARK CHOCOLATE HEART WITH JAZZIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, DARK CHOCOLATE HEART WITH JAZZIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


