Is HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, FINE CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cocoa fat dry whole milk
cocoa fat dry whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA FAT DRY WHOLE MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.
Check HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, FINE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, FINE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar
Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking


