Is HOUSE OF TSANG Spicy Szechuan Stir-Fry Sauce, Shelf Stable, 11.5 oz Glass Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A shelf-stable, spicy Szechuan stir-fry sauce in 11.5 oz glass bottle delivers bold heat and aromatic spice with a glossy, clingy texture that coats proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for quick stir-fries, noodle dishes, marinades and dipping, reviews note convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness or mildness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A shelf-stable, spicy Szechuan stir-fry sauce in 11.5 oz glass bottle delivers bold heat and aromatic spice with a glossy, clingy texture that coats proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for quick stir-fries, noodle dishes, marinades and dipping, reviews note convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness or mildness.
Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Sugar, Sherry Wine, Rice Starch, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sesame Seed Oil, Yeast Extract, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onions, Spice, Natural Flavoring, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Natural Flavoring
Check HOUSE OF TSANG Spicy Szechuan Stir-Fry Sauce, Shelf Stable, 11.5 oz Glass Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOUSE OF TSANG Spicy Szechuan Stir-Fry Sauce, Shelf Stable, 11.5 oz Glass Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
House Of Tsang Dipping Sauce Peanut Sauce Bangkok Padang - 11.5 Oz
La Choy Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.5-oz. Bottle
Kikkoman 100% Pure Sesame Oil, 5 fl oz (148mL), Gluten Free, Liquid, Shelf Stable, Glass Bottle, New
House Of Tsang Stir-Fry Sauce General Tsao - 12.6 Oz
Where to buy
HOUSE OF TSANG Spicy Szechuan Stir-Fry Sauce, Shelf Stable, 11.5 oz Glass Bottle is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


