Is HOUSE OF TSANG Spicy Szechuan Stir-Fry Sauce, Shelf Stable, 11.5 oz Glass Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
A shelf-stable, spicy Szechuan stir-fry sauce in 11.5 oz glass bottle delivers bold heat and aromatic spice with a glossy, clingy texture that coats proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for quick stir-fries, noodle dishes, marinades and dipping, reviews note convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness or mildness.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- contains 2% or less of sesame seed oil, yeast extract, ginger puree
- yeast extract
- natural flavoring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A shelf-stable, spicy Szechuan stir-fry sauce in 11.5 oz glass bottle delivers bold heat and aromatic spice with a glossy, clingy texture that coats proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for quick stir-fries, noodle dishes, marinades and dipping, reviews note convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness or mildness.
Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Sugar, Sherry Wine, Rice Starch, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sesame Seed Oil, Yeast Extract, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onions, Spice, Natural Flavoring, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Natural Flavoring
Check HOUSE OF TSANG Spicy Szechuan Stir-Fry Sauce, Shelf Stable, 11.5 oz Glass Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOUSE OF TSANG Spicy Szechuan Stir-Fry Sauce, Shelf Stable, 11.5 oz Glass Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
House Of Tsang Dipping Sauce Peanut Sauce Bangkok Padang - 11.5 Oz
La Choy Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.5-oz. Bottle
Kikkoman 100% Pure Sesame Oil, 5 fl oz (148mL), Gluten Free, Liquid, Shelf Stable, Glass Bottle, New
House Of Tsang Stir-Fry Sauce General Tsao - 12.6 Oz
Where to buy
HOUSE OF TSANG Spicy Szechuan Stir-Fry Sauce, Shelf Stable, 11.5 oz Glass Bottle is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


