Is House Of Tsang Stir-Fry Sauce General Tsao - 12.6 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract

other gluten containing grain

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

House of Tsang Stir Fry Sauce General Tsao 126 oz is a versatile stir fry sauce that adds a delicious kick to various dishes. Made with soy sauce, vinegar, onion, and garlic, it is particularly great for chicken dishes. The sauce's easy use makes it a valuable addition to any kitchen, as it simplifies the process of stir frying and creating flavorful meals. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its popularity can be inferred from its wide range of uses and the fact that it is easy to use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Vinegar), Water, Tomato Paste, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must), Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cornstarch, Olive Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum

Check House Of Tsang Stir-Fry Sauce General Tsao - 12.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

House Of Tsang Stir-Fry Sauce General Tsao - 12.6 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSaltySavoryGarlicky
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingMarinadingMeal Prep