Is Kikkoman Stir-Fry Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Kikkoman stir fry sauce is a flavorful blend of ingredients that includes soy sauce, wheat, soybeans, salt, sugar, vinegar, rice wine, sesame oil, garlic powder, ginger, and xanthan gum. This sauce is preservative-free, ensuring a more natural and authentic taste. The package dimensions are 6 inches in length and 5 inches in width. While no information about what people say about the product is provided, these product details suggest that Kikkoman stir fry sauce offers a delicious and convenient option for enhancing stir fry dishes.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Kikkoman stir fry sauce is a flavorful blend of ingredients that includes soy sauce, wheat, soybeans, salt, sugar, vinegar, rice wine, sesame oil, garlic powder, ginger, and xanthan gum. This sauce is preservative-free, ensuring a more natural and authentic taste. The package dimensions are 6 inches in length and 5 inches in width. While no information about what people say about the product is provided, these product details suggest that Kikkoman stir fry sauce offers a delicious and convenient option for enhancing stir fry dishes.
Ingredients
SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, BREWING STARTER [ASPERGILLUS SOJAE]), SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WINE, VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED OYSTER EXTRACT (MOLLUSCAN SHELLFISH), SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE, SALT, SUCCINIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check Kikkoman Stir-Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Stir-Fry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


