Is House Of Tsang Sweet & Sour Mix'n Dip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • contains 2% or less of pineapple juice concentrate, soy sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Tomato Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavoring), Tomato Paste, Rice Vinegar, Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Vinegar), Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor (Contains Citric Acid)

Check House Of Tsang Sweet & Sour Mix'n Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

House Of Tsang Sweet & Sour Mix'n Dip is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangySour
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep